The Thursday Report – 11.24.16 – Frosty the Turkeyman
[…] A Henry Ward Beecher Monument now stands in Brooklyn, New York.
Exceptions to Limited Liability with Respect to LLCs in Florida—
There is Not Absolute Immunity from Liability for Those Involved in Management and Certain Circumstances
by Michael Stone and Alan Gassman
A Limited Liability Company is an attractive option for people looking to start a business in Florida because of the limited liability provided to the LLC’s members and others. The general rule under Florida Statute § 605.0304(1) (2016) is that “a debt, obligation or other liability of a limited liability company is solely the debt, obligation, or other liability of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable, directly or indirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”
However, various exceptions to the limited liability of an LLC exist at common law and these exceptions are codified by Florida Statute § 605.04093, “Limitations of liability of managers and members.” The exceptions must meet both of the elements listed as follows.