The Thursday Report – 11.24.16 – Frosty the Turkeyman
[…] Omission of a duty may meet this standard or any other standard requiring willfulness, depending on the facts.
- In a proceeding or in the right by the LLC to procure a judgment in its favor or by right of a member for the conscious disregard of the best interest of the limited liability company, or willful Conscious disregard and willful misconduct can be construed as gross negligence. FLA. STAT. § 605.04093 (1)(b)(4). See FLA. STAT. § 605.04091(3) (Stating that the duty of care in the standard of conduct for members and managers includes gross negligence).
- In a proceeding or in the right by a person other than the LLC, “recklessness or an act or omission that was committed in bad faith or with malicious purpose or in a manner exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of human rights, safety, or property.” FLA. STAT. § 605.04093 (1)(b)(5). Typically, a showing of harm is required.