DEMOCRATIC DISSENT ON THE ESTATE TAX EXEMPTION: Max Baucus Supports Keeping the Lifetime Exemption as Is!
[…] 2) Coverdell Education Savings Account – formerly known as Education IRAs. For more on Coverdell Education Savings Accounts, click here for an IRS Publication 970, which explains Coverdell accounts starting on page 45.

After funding a 529, parents should fund their investment and retirement funds with any extra assets not needed in the short term. Parents’ investment and retirement funds are not counted against the student in the need-based formula. See 20 U.S.C. § 1087vv(b)(1)(H) (“the term untaxed income and benefits means . . . payments to individual retirement accounts and Keogh accounts excluded from income for Federal income tax purposes).

Here are a couple of other strategies to consider, particularly for grandparents who would like to help with the grandchildren’s educations: