The Thursday Report – 5.5.16 – Tax Threats and Political Bets
[…] IRAs

The 2017 proposals would eliminate Stretch IRAs, though the 5-Year Rule still applies.

What Does This Mean for You?

Let clients know that these possible changes are as unpredictable as the political climate that we now find ourselves in. Plan responsibly for those clients who should be using these techniques as best we can without undue delay. Always plan for the worst and hope for the best.

Recent Cases Shine Light on the Somewhat Murky Trail
to Protection of Wages for the Head of Household

by Alan Gassman and Lauren Eliopoulos

Florida Statute Section 222.11 provides exemption for “all of the disposable earnings of a head of household whose disposable earnings are less than or equal to $750 a week”, and further provides that disposable earnings that are greater than $750 a week cannot be attached unless the person has agreed otherwise in writing.