The Thursday Report – 1.5.17 – Planning for Old McDonald’s Farm
[…] In next week’s Thursday Report we will discuss some issues Old McDonald may face when seeking to sell medical marijuana from the McMunchie Pharmacy. The Department of Health has started drafting the rules, however, those individuals who will be eligible to use the plant continues to remain hazy.
****************************
[1] There is no reference to the term “Greenbelt Exemption” in the Florida Statutes, but the term refers to lands receiving an Agricultural Classification by the Property Appraisers officer as defined in Florida Statute §193.461. Florida Statute §193.461(3)(b) provides that: “Subject to the restrictions specified in this section, only lands that are used primarily for bona fide agricultural purposes shall be classified agricultural. The term ‘bona fide agricultural purposes’ means good faith commercial agricultural use of the land.” Factors such as: the length of time the land has been used for commercial agriculture, whether the use has been continuous, the purchase price paid, amount of acreage used for agriculture, care for the land, and whether the land is under lease, are all taken into consideration when determining