The Thursday Report – Issue 318
[…] For more on the life of Babe Ruth, consider watching the following documentary: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qoG5Xb5oJBs.

[2] Under the step transaction doctrine “a series of transactions designed and executed as parts of a unitary plan to achieve an intended result…will be viewed as a whole regardless of whether the effect of doing so is imposition of or relief from taxation.” FNMA v. Commissioner, 896 F.2d 580, 586 (D.C. Cir. 1990), cert denied, 499 U.S. 971 (1991) (citing Kanawha Gas & Utilities Co. v. United States, 214 F.2d 685, 691 (5th Cir. 1954).

[3] IRC § 2513 states that “[s]uch consent may be so signified at any time after the close of the calendar year in which the gift was made, subject to the following limitations— (A) [t]he consent may not be signified after the 15th day of April following the close of such year, unless before such 15th day no return has been filed for such year by either spouse, in which case the consent may not be signified after a return for such year is filed by either spouse[; or] (B) the consent may not be signified after a notice of deficiency with respect to the tax for such year has been sent to either spouse in accordance with section 6212(a).”

[4] If the Smaldino’s elected to split the gift so that they were considered to have gifted $3,910,004 worth of LLC interests, then their gift tax exposure would have been reduced greatly.