The Thursday Report – Issue 317
[…] “On November 18, 2021, Governor Ron DeSantis signed into law House Bill No. 1-B, which immediately prohibited all governmental entities and educational institutions in the state of Florida from imposing mandatory workplace COVID-19 vaccine policies.  While private employers may still require employees to receive a COVID-19 vaccine, they must provide certain exemptions, which far exceed the current requirements of federal anti-discrimination laws that require reasonable accommodations for disabilities or sincerely held religious beliefs. 

Specifically, Florida Statute §381.00317 (“Statute”) prohibits any private employer from imposing “a COVID-19  vaccination mandate for any full-time, part-time, or contract employee without providing individual exemptions that allow an employee to opt out of such requirement”.  The five (5) categories of exemptions are as follows:

Medical Reasons.