The Thursday Report – 8.1.13 – Ringo, New Land Trust Law & LLC Clinic
[…] [1] Chapter 736, F.S.

[2] Section 689.071, et seq., F.S.

[3] See s. 679.071(3), F.S.

[4] “Title estoppel” is the representation to a bona fide purchaser by a land trustee that he or she is fully able to transfer the legal title to the subject property, that the transferee is protected from title assaults by the beneficiaries of the trust, that the beneficiaries need not be disclosed, that the trust document need not be disclosed, and other assurances that the purchaser and others may safely deal with the trustee.

[5] Chapter 736, F.S.

[6] Section 689.073, F.S., is created.

[7] “Deed powers,” as used in this analysis refer to the language of s. 689.071(3), F.S, which is, “to protect, to conserve, to sell, to lease, to encumber, or otherwise to manage and dispose of the real property described in the recorded instrument.”

[8] Section 689.073, F.S.

[9] Section 1 of the bill relocates and slightly revises ss. 689.071(3), (4) and (5), F.S., moving them to a new s. 689.073, F.S. Subsections (4) and (5) are relocated as-is and renumbered s. 689.073(2) and (3), F.S.