The Thursday Report – 2.25.16 – Is This Your Life or Just a TV Show?
[…] After the Circuit Court had originally held the defendant in contempt, the defendant filed for a rehearing where the court held that the fraudulent transfer was legal because it had been made more than a year prior to the judgment. It was then appealed by the plaintiff to the Third DCA. The DCA reversed and remanded the matter back to the Circuit Court Judge.
Contempt or similar equitable remedies may apply in situations where a debtor places monies under an arrangement where non-equitable judicial remedies would not be effective.
For example, Delaware Statute Section 3502 provides that:
(a) All corporations doing business in this State, except as specified in subsections (b) and (c) of this section, are subject to the operations of the attachment laws of this State, as provided in the case of individuals. A corporation shall be liable to be summoned as garnishee.
(b) Banks, trust companies, savings institutions and loan associations, except only as to a wage attachment against the wages of an employee of the bank, trust company, savings institution or loan association, shall not be subject to the operations of the attachment laws of this State.
(c) Insurance companies, except as to moneys due in consequence of the happening of the risk provided for in the policy of insurance or a wage attachment against the wages of an employee of the insurance company, shall not be liable to attachment.