The Sid Kess Report – Issue 340
[…] In addition to recovery startup businesses, the ARP created a second new category of employer, a “severely financially distressed employer.”  A severely financially distressed employer is an eligible employer that suffered more than a 90% loss in gross receipts in any quarter for 2021 when compared to the same quarter in 2019.  

     Under Section 80604 of the Infrastructure Act, the fourth quarter is treated very differently,

“Section 80604: Termination of Employee Retention Credit for Employers Subject to Closure Due to Covid-19.  A) In General Section 3134 of the [I. R. C.] is amended – (2) in subsection (n), by striking “January 1, 2022” and inserting “October 1, 2021 (or in the case of wages paid by an eligible employer which a recovery startup business, January 1, 2022).  B) [Amendments] shall apply to calendar quarters beginning after September 30, 2021.”[6]

     Now, after the Infrastructure Act, only recovery startup businesses are eligible to claim the credit.