The Thursday Report – Issue 308
[…] The director trustee, or trust protector is employed for the purpose of assuring that the law of the jurisdiction where the director is located can apply to the Trust, and directing trustees to fulfill administrative functions that can vary from managing investments to paying distributions to beneficiaries. 
    
    Pursuant to Florida Statute §736.1403, the Act only applies to trusts that are created or  change their place of administration to Florida after July 1, 2021. §736.140(2) clarifies that the “terms of the trust that designate the principal place of administration of the trust in the state are valid and controlling if a trust director’s principal place of business is located in or a trust director is a resident of [Florida].”

    The precise title of the trust director isn’t considered when determining if the Act applies that person. The trust director is a non-trustee with a power to direct as granted by the terms of the trust.