The Thursday Report – 4.21.16 – West Virginia Trusts, Free Webinars & Other Exciting Content
[…] Our charts summarizing the primary aspects of this well-reasoned law are as follows:

Alimony Charts

House Bill 277 – Additional Homestead Tax Exemption
For Residents Over 65 with Under $20,000 of Household Income
by Seaver Brown and Alan Gassman

On March 25, Governor Scott approved House Bill 277, which amended two additional homestead exemptions that are available under Florida Statute § 196.075 to low-income residents over the age of 65.

Under Florida Statute § 196.075(2)(a), an additional homestead exemption of up to $50,000 will be granted to a person who: “(i) has the legal or equitable title to real estate and maintains thereon the permanent residence of the owner, (ii) who has attained age 65, and (iii) whose household income does not exceed $20,000.”[1]

In addition to the above exemption, under Florida Statute § 196.075(2)(b), residents over the age of 65 are able to exempt the amount of their property’s assessed value if certain conditions are met.