The Thursday Report – 10.2.14 – The Young, the Innocent, and the E-Street Fresca
[…] 1. Truth in Lending Act. The Truth in Lending Act, also known as Regulation Z, was created to promote the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about the terms and cost. [2]

According to the various salespeople we interviewed, borrowers do not receive a copy of the Truth in Lending Act disclosure until they complete an application and pay the applicable application fee.

12 CFR §226.33 of the Truth in Lending Act discusses the disclosure requirements for reverse mortgages. Subsection (b) of the section states that:

In addition to other disclosures required by this part, in a reverse mortgage transaction the creditor shall provide the following disclosures in a form substantially similar to the model form found in paragraph (d) of appendix K of this part, which is indicated below:

(1) Notice. A statement that the consumer is not obligated to complete the reverse mortgage transaction merely because the consumer has received the disclosures required by this section or has signed an application and paid the application fee for a reverse mortgage loan.

(2) Total annual loan cost rates. A good-faith projection of the total cost of the credit, determined in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section and expressed as a table of “total annual loan cost rates,” using that term, in accordance with appendix K of this part.

(3) Itemization of pertinent information. An itemization of loan terms, charges, the age of the youngest borrower and the appraised property value.

(4) Explanation of table.